Public Health and Page Ref Paper

Published: 2021-08-31 08:35:13
essay essay

Category: Health Care

Type of paper: Essay

This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by our professional essay writers.

Hey! We can write a custom essay for you.

All possible types of assignments. Written by academics

GET MY ESSAY
Access to Health, 13e (Donatelle) Chapter 1 Accessing Your Health 1) Which of the following individual choices has a major effect on both current health and projected life expectancy? A) Genetic tendency toward obesity. B) Pollution C) Level of education D) Smoking Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 3 Skill: Analyzing 2) The medical model of health would most likely focus on which of the following? A) Controlling air and water pollution B) Lifestyle interventions to prevent chronic diseases C) Treating bacterial infections with antibiotics D) Serving marginalized populations Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6
Skill: Understanding 3) The number of years a person is anticipated to live based on conditions at the time of birth is A) life expectancy. B) population control. C) mortality. D) morbidity. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding 4) Which of the following were cited by college students in a national survey as major impediments to performing well academically? A) Pressure from parents and family members B) Stress, anxiety, and sleep difficulties C) Repeated strep infections D) Carrying a too-heavy course load Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 Skill: Understanding/Analyzing 1
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) What is the leading cause of death in the United States across all age groups? A) Heart disease B) Cancer C) Cerebrovascular disease D) Unintentional injuries Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding 6) Which of the following describes the rate of deaths within a certain population? A) Prevalence B) Life expectancy C) Mortality D) Morbidity Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding 7) Heart disease, cancer, and diabetes are examples of A) chronic disease. B) hereditary disease. C) communicable disease. D) acute disease. Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Remembering 8) SINCE THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY, THE LIFE EXPECTANCY OF AMERICANS HAS A) increased by more than 10 years. B) increased by more than 20 years. C) increased by more than 30 years. D) increased by more than 40 years. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding 9) Healthy life expectancy refers to the number of years a person can expect to live A) while covered by Medicare. B) without chronic pain, disability, or significant illness. C) without pain or short-term or long-term disability. D) without cancer or diabetes. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5
Skill: Remembering 2 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) Life expectancy 100 years ago was largely determined by A) medical history. B) lifestyle choices. C) susceptibility to chronic disease. D) susceptibility to infectious disease. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding/Evaluating 11) The term health is often interchangeable with the term A) adaptability. B) flexibility. C) wellness. D) pain-free. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 Skill: Remembering 12) Jerome eats healthy foods, exercises regularly, gets eight hours of sleep each night, and rarely becomes ill.
His ability to ward off illness is related to which dimension of health? A) Social B) Intellectual C) Physical D) Emotional Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8 Skill: Applying 13) Jasmine has many friends, is respected by her coworkers, and maintains a great relationship with her boyfriend. Her ability to interact with others exemplifies which dimension of health? A) Social B) Intellectual C) Emotional D) Physical Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8 Skill: Applying 14) Rashid volunteers weekly to help pick up trash in his neighborhood. This action contributes to improving which dimension of his health? A) Intellectual.
B) Social C) Environmental D) Spiritual Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Applying 3 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) Which of the following best describes emotional health? A) Ability to be self-sufficient B) Ability to solve problems C) Ability to express or control feelings D) Ability to adapt to various social situations Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 16) An example of intellectual health is A) having a sense of meaning and purpose in your life. B) successfully interacting with others. C) having low self-efficacy. D) having a healthy curiosity about life in general.
Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 17) Which of the following best describes spiritual health? A) Possessing and expressing a purpose in life B) Expressing emotions C) Having satisfying relationships D) Being able to reason and think objectively Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 18) A multidimensional concept of health that includes elements of physical, mental, emotional, and social function is A) physical and emotional health. B) holistic health care. C) health-related quality of life. D) healthy life expectancy. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Understanding.
19) The first step in modifying your health behavior to achieve overall wellness is to A) review your medical records and schedule a physical examination by a doctor. B) become aware of individual behaviors that contribute to or detract from your health. C) complete a detailed behavior change contract. D) find a reliable support person or support group. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 10 Skill: Understanding 4 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 20) Holistic wellness involves A) integrating mind, body, and spiritual components. B) taking nutritional supplements daily. C) combining exercise with some form of meditation.
D) consuming organic foods and being treated by a naturopathic doctor. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Applying 21) The range of factors that influence a person’s health status are known as A) ethnic or cultural traditions. B) determinants of health. C) age-related conditions. D) genetic influences on health. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 22) Determinants of health include A) personal, social, economic, and environmental factors. B) physical, intellectual, spiritual, and cultural factors. C) nutritional, social, financial, and environmental factors.
D) genetic and lifestyle factors. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 23) Which of the following methods is an example of successful lifestyle change? A) Making a New Year’s resolution to stop smoking again after failing in the past B) Creating a demanding workout plan in hopes of someday losing weight C) Beginning a daily walking program and gradually increasing your time and distance D) Stopping smoking “cold turkey” Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 16 Skill: Applying 24) Jackson made a goal to quit smoking by the end of the year through a lot of hard work and willpower.
When he achieved this goal, he bought himself a new car. This is an example of A) repeated enabling. B) social reinforcement. C) positive reinforcement. D) negative reinforcement. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 23 Skill: Understanding/Applying 5 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 25) Moving from thinking about starting an exercise program to joining a club, working with a trainer to set goals, and showing up for workouts is an example of which model of behavior change? A) Health belief model B) Social cognitive model C) Transtheoretical model D) Contemplation model Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 16
Skill: Understanding 26) Tasks that are necessary for normal functioning in society are known as A) activities of daily living. B) high-level tasks. C) low-level tasks. D) vocational activities. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8 Skill: Remembering 27) Mark is a junior in college and plans to move to his own apartment before his senior year. He hopes to quit drinking, get more sleep, and spend more time exercising and studying instead of spending so much of his free time on Facebook. The best plan for Mark to succeed is for him to A) make a chart with an algorithm for coordinating all the changes.
B) try to change all of his bad behaviors at once. C) select the most important behavior to change and take things one step at a time. D) worry about changing behaviors later because he’ll have plenty of time to change after he finishes college. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 17-18 Skill: Applying 28) Which of the following factors would be considered a nonmodifiable determinant of health? A) Sexual behavior B) Sleep habits C) Geographic location D) Genetics Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 10 Skill: Understanding 6 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 29) Which of the following is an example of a belief?
A) Disliking the smell of cigarette smoke B) Thinking that smoking is unhealthy and causes cancer C) Being happy no one is smoking near you D) Understanding that smoking has become more prevalent among teenagers Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14 Skill: Understanding 30) Marissa has tried to quit smoking several times but ultimately failed because she lost motivation and didn’t believe she could succeed. Which of the following may have contributed to her failure? A) She has a strong internal locus of control. B) She has high self-efficacy. C) She has a strong external locus of control.
D) She has a strong, positive support group. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 19-20 Skill: Analyzing 31) Because both of John’s parents smoke, John has a higher-than-average chance of being a smoker. This is an example of A) a reinforcing factor. B) a predisposing factor. C) a confirming factor. D) an enabling factor. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 17 Skill: Understanding 32) Which of the following best describes an enabling factor? A) Living near a hiking trail when you want to begin a walking program B) Nagging your parents because they smoke C) Encouraging your spouse to go to the fitness club with you.
D) Having friends who don’t exercise, but you want to start a fitness program Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 17 Skill: Understanding 33) Poor housing, lack of funds for adequate food and clothes, and insecure employment are which type of factors that negatively affect human health? A) Biological B) Economic C) Behavioral D) Genetic Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11 Skill: Understanding 7 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 34) Carrie grew up in an active family. Now that Carrie lives on her own, her family continues to check in to see if she is making time for exercise. They praise her for joining a fitness club and keeping to a workout schedule.
This is an example of A) a predisposing factor. B) a confirming factor. C) a reinforcing factor. D) an enabling factor. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 17 Skill: Applying 35) Which model explains why a young woman who smokes is NOT likely to quit because she does not think she will get lung disease, and quitting will result in weight gain? A) Health belief model B) Social cognitive model C) Transtheoretical model D) Behavior change model Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 14 Skill: Applying 36) Maria’s husband has agreed to join her in an exercise program.
They’ve scheduled times to meet to run at a local park. This is an example of A) reward. B) social support. C) enabling. D) readiness. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 20-21 Skill: Applying 37) Agents in the physical environment that can be harmful to health include which of the following? A) Minerals B) Toxins C) Water D) Nutrients Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11 Skill: Understanding 8 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 38) Which of the following groups of actions would most likely reduce a person’s risk of premature death? A) Not smoking, avoiding junk foods, and maintaining a healthy weight.
B) Wearing a seat belt only when driving on the freeway and avoiding second-hand smoke C) Using natural dietary supplements, working the night shift, and spending frugally D) Avoiding excessive sun exposure and seeing at least two specialists each year Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Analyzing 39) Setting achievable and incremental goals and rewarding yourself for progress are proven tips for maintaining A) ongoing support from others. B) motivation for behavior change. C) an outstanding academic record. D) a lower body-mass index. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 19.
Skill: Understanding 40) Selective smoking bans and child restraint laws designed to protect the health of citizens are examples of A) publicity campaigns. B) public policies. C) profiling. D) public health research. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11 Skill: Understanding/Applying 41) The perceived source or cause (internal or external) of events in a person’s life is known as his or her A) locus of control. B) ability to reason. C) stages of behavior change. D) sense of victimization. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 20 Skill: Understanding 9 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
42) Jules is trying to lose weight. When she craves a high-fat treat from the local ice cream shop, she is prepared to allow herself a cup of low-fat frozen yogurt in her favorite flavor. The tactic she is using to avoid eating more calories is A) rewarding. B) manipulating. C) negotiating. D) countering. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 22 Skill: Applying 43) An example of shaping is A) starting with small changes in behavior and gradually increasing the changes. B) using specific exercises to mold your body to a desired image. C) trying to influence your younger brother’s behavior with rewards.
D) watching a friend’s behavior and then trying to mimic him or her. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 20 Skill: Applying 44) Using rational, positive statements and deliberately blocking negative thoughts are ways to avoid negative A) influences. B) actions. C) self-talk. D) awareness. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 22 Skill: Applying 45) Visualizing yourself successfully losing 15 pounds by choosing healthy foods at your favorite restaurant is an example of A) situational inducement. B) planned control. C) imagined rehearsal. D) modeling. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 21 Skill: Understanding/Applying.
10 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 46) Rewarding yourself for reaching your weight loss goal with a trip to Hawaii is an example of which type of reinforcer? A) Activity B) Possessional C) Manipulative D) Social Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 23 Skill: Understanding/Applying 47) Observing a friend’s success at quitting smoking has helped you to quit a few months later, which demonstrates the process of A) copying. B) shaping. C) mirroring. D) modeling. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 21 Skill: Applying 48) Carlos wants to avoid overeating and eating unhealthy food.
Because of this, he may decline invitations when his friends ask him to join them at a fast food restaurant. Which method is Carlos using to control the risk of overeating? A) Modeling B) Imagined rehearsal C) Consumable reinforcer D) Situational inducement Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 22 Skill: Applying 49) Which of the following is the best example of a realistic, specific, and attainable goal? A) I will lose a lot of weight. B) I will lose 1 pound a week over the next four weeks. C) I will lose 10 pounds if I start exercising. D) I will lose 10 pounds if I start exercising and stop eating after 8:00 p. m. Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 20 Skill: Understanding/Applying 11 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 50) Lower health insurance rates for nonsmokers serves as which type of reinforcer? A) Possessional B) Manipulative C) Social D) Activity Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 23 Skill: Understanding/Evaluating 51) Behavior is a nonmodifiable determinant. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 10 Skill: Remembering 52) Health disparities are differences in the levels of health and disease among specific population groups, such as the low-income or uninsured. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14-15 Skill: Understanding.
53) More people across all age groups die from cancer than any other chronic disease. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding 54) Daily choices influence an individual’s health status and well-being. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 Skill: Understanding 55) The medical model of health focuses on the individual’s reaction to his or her social and physical environment. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 Skill: Understanding 56) In the early 1900s, the ecological model or public health model became a major focus of health investigation. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6-7.
Skill: Remembering 57) Effectively controlling anger demonstrates intellectual health. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Applying 12 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 58) The primary goal of the Affordable Care Act of 2010 is to provide access to health insurance for millions of uninsured Americans. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 13 Skill: Understanding 59) Today, quality of life is recognized as being as important as years of life. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Understanding 60)
ACCORDING TO MORBIDITY AND MORTALITY STATISTICS, IN THE 21ST CENTURY, A PERSON IS MORE LIKELY TO die from an infectious disease rather than from a chronic disease. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Understanding 61) Tran is a 47-year-old-male who suffered a knee injury in high school while playing football. This injury is a biological determinant of health. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 10 Skill: Understanding 62) The average life expectancy for an American child born in 2012 is 78. 5 years. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Remembering 63) Obesity creates a burden on the overall U. S. economy. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Understanding.
64) Mortality is defined as the proportion of deaths to the population. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 4 Skill: Remembering 65) Under the Affordable Care Act, new health plans are banned from imposing deductibles. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 13 Skill: Understanding 13 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 66) Life expectancy may decline in coming years due to the prevalence of obesity and sedentary lifestyles. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Skill: Understanding 67) Today, the concept of adaptability is a key element in the overall definition of health. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7-8.
Skill: Understanding 68) Believing that you will be able to run two mile miles without stopping by the end of the semester demonstrates self-efficacy. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 19 Skill: Applying 69) A person who has the attitude, knowledge, skills, and resources to make change possible possesses ambition. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 19 Skill: Understanding 70) Learning communication and relationship skills can enhance the social dimension of health. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8-9 Skill: Applying 71) Having high self-esteem always improves the intellectual dimension of health.
Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 72) Losing your temper because someone said something that made you angry demonstrates an external locus of control. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 20 Skill: Applying 73) Developing better problem-solving and decision-making skills enhances the emotional dimension of health. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 14 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 74) Positive reinforcers are punishments for not accomplishing goals. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 23 Skill: Understanding.
75) Actions taken or changes in behavior designed to treat an existing illness are part of disease prevention. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Skill: Understanding 76) Spiritual health encompasses more than simply religious beliefs. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 77) Attaining the optimal level of well-being for your unique limitations and strengths is known as wellness. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 78) Adolescent teens having access to cigarette vending machines is an example of a positive reinforcing factor that can influence smoking behavior.
Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 23 Skill: Applying 79) Healthy People 2020 is the Surgeon General’s health promotion plan to improve the quality of life and years of life for all Americans. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Skill: Understanding 80) Global warming, decreased water supplies, and toxic chemicals are serious health threats with far-reaching effects worldwide. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11 Skill: Understanding 81) Risk behaviors are those actions that increase the likelihood of negative health outcomes. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Skill: Understanding 15.
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 82) The Summary Plan Description (SPD) explains covered services, benefits, deductibles, copays, and network rules under a specific health insurance plan. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 12 Skill: Understanding 83) A reinforcing factor of your weight management program would be having your clothes fit better. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 16 Skill: Applying 84) Locus of control may be internal or external. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 19-20 Skill: Understanding 85) Asking your doctor to help you obtain the lowest-cost care is inappropriate.
Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 12 Skill: Applying 86) A consumable reinforcer could be a healthy edible item that you enjoy. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 23 Skill: Understanding 87) The three components of the social cognitive model of behavior change are thoughts, behavior, and genetics. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 15 Skill: Understanding 88) When a person who wants to eat healthier and lose weight clears out unhealthy foods from the refrigerator and pantry, this is an example of situational inducement. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 22 Skill: Understanding
89) Economic status and geographic location have very little influence on a person’s health status. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 15 Skill: Understanding 16 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 90) Obesity, sedentary lifestyles, smoking, excessive alcohol consumption, and illegal drug use result in direct and indirect costs to society. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5-6 Skill: Evaluating 91) List and briefly explain the six steps of the transtheoretical (stages of change) model of behavior change. Answer: 1. Precontemplation – no current intention to change. 2.
Contemplation – recognizing there is a problem but not yet planning to change. 3. Preparation – coming up with a plan for change. 4. Action – taking real steps to achieve goals. 5. Maintenance – continues to make changes a permanent part of life. 6. Termination – new behavior has become part of daily living, so ongoing vigilance may not be needed. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 16 Skill: Understanding/Applying 92) Explain the purpose of a behavior change contract and how it can help you make a positive change.
Answer: A behavior change contract functions as a promise to yourself, a public declaration of your intentions, an organized plan for change, a way to identify barriers to change and determine how to overcome them, a list of sources of support, and a reminder of the benefits of sticking to your plan. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 21 Skill: Understanding/Applying 93)
Compare and contrast the medical model and public health models of health. Answer: The medical model focuses on the individual, his or her tissues and organs, and the diagnosis and treatment of disease. The public health model (also known as the ecological model) views diseases and negative health events as resulting from an individual interacting with his or her social and physical environment. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6-7 Skill: Analyzing 94) Explain the nature of SMART goals.
Answer: SMART goals are: Specific – with a defined outcome Measurable – can be objectively observed and measured Action-oriented – involve specific tasks or actions Realistic – are likely to be accomplished Time-oriented – involve the commitment of a specific amount of time Diff: 2 Page Ref: 20 Skill: Remembering 17 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 95) When analyzing your behavior prior to making a change, which factors must you examine before making your plan?
Answer: You should examine your current health habit and patterns, including: How long has the behavior been going on? How frequently does the behavior occur? How serious are the short-term and long-term consequences of this behavior? Why have you continued this problematic behavior? What kinds of situations trigger the behavior? Are other people involved? If yes, how do they influence your behavior? Diff: 2 Page Ref: 16 Skill:
Understanding/Applying 96) What is self-efficacy, and why is it important in making a behavior change? Answer: Self-efficacy is an individual’s belief that he or she is capable of performing a task successfully and of achieving specific goals. If an individual approaches a behavior change with a high level of self-efficacy, his or her chances of success will be much greater. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 19 Skill: Understanding/Applying 97)
Differentiate between the health belief model, social cognitive model, and transtheoretical (stages of change) model of behavior change. Answer: 1. The health belief model addresses three factors that must exist before a person can make a change: the perceived seriousness of the potential health problem; the perceived susceptibility to the problem, and cues to action, alerts or reminders to take preventive action. 2. The social cognitive model is based on the concept that three elements interact to motivate and enable change: a person’s thoughts, behaviors, and the social environment.
3. The transtheoretical model views change in six stages: precontemplation, contemplation, preparation, action, maintenance, and termination. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 14-16 Skill: Analyzing 98) You want to improve your health by initiating an exercise program. Describe at least three ways you can maintain your motivation for regular exercise.
Answer: Any three of the following: Pick one specific behavior to change and assess that behavior. Set achievable, incremental goals. Reward yourself for achieving goals. Anticipate and avoid barriers and temptations. Remind yourself why you want to change. Enlist help and support from others. Don’t be discouraged by relapses, just get back on track. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 19 Skill: Applying 18 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 99) List at least three common barriers to behavior change. Answer: Any three of the following: Setting overambitious goals Holding on to self-defeating beliefs and attitudes.
Not accurately assessing your current state of wellness or fitness Not having adequate support or guidance Allowing negative emotions to sabotage your efforts Diff: 2 Page Ref: 20 Skill: Understanding 100) Define self-talk and explain how you can use it to help your efforts toward change. Answer: Self-talk is your usual manner of thinking and talking to yourself (the voice in your head) that can affect your self-image and behavior.
Deliberately changing your self-talk can have a big influence on behavior change by: Using rational, positive statements Blocking or stopping negative thoughts when they occur Not dwelling on negative thoughts or images and focusing on more positive, uplifting, and encouraging thoughts Diff: 2 Page Ref: 22-23 Skill: Understanding/Applying 19 Copyright ©  2014 Pearson Education, Inc.

Warning! This essay is not original. Get 100% unique essay within 45 seconds!

GET UNIQUE ESSAY

We can write your paper just for 11.99$

i want to copy...

This essay has been submitted by a student and contain not unique content

People also read